School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Killroy
    There are five houses in this district and they are all thatched. There are twelve people in it, and two people over seventy, Jack Treacy, and Martin Mac Gloughlin. The people speak English only. There are a few ruins in this district. It contains a large marshy district with the canal running through to the shannon.
    Kitty Fuery
  2. Lecarrow.
    Theye are twelve houses in this district and twenty five people in it. There are two person over seventy named "Maria Caufield" and also M Coyne. Mostly all the houses are slated in this district. The people speak English only. The houses were more numerous in this district before the famine. There is one wood, one river, and a small piece of bog in this district also.