School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Travelling Folk
    There are a lot of travelling folk going up and down the country. They are generally poor and obtain their food from begging it from house to house.
    They generally come in batches of ten or twelve, mostly children. They camp by the roadside for a week at a time, they have a horse and cart to bring them around. The best known family in this place are the Joyce's the Stephen's and the Nevin's who are natives of Athlone.
    Years ago there used pipers and great singers came from house to house but now there are none of them to be found. Alot of travellers arrive at Lecarrow before the 26th of June which is the day of the annual pattern. Travellers visit all sorts of the Loop tables and get people to give them money. Others make saucepans and go from house to house selling and very often get lots of money. Some travellers collect rabbit skins and horse hair and feathers and sell them all over again.
    The Joyces come from Athlone mostly at Christmas or at the pattern. They sell saucepans
      1. people by social grouping