School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Long ago Mass used to said in a house now owned by Mrs. Cameron who is a Protestant woman. At the time Mass was said in this house it was owned by the Grahams a Catholic family, and the windows are still visible like chapel windows. I heard this from Kitty Macken Lecarrow Knockcroghery Co. Roscommon.
  2. There was a priest named Father John Fuery from Tipperary who it said used to say Mass at the top of Mr Pat Kelly's field in Culleen and there are still hollows to be seen where it is said the people used to kneel. I heard this from Mr. Patrick Kelly Culleen Knockcreghery Co Ros Aged 60 yrs
  3. Miss Maypother lived in Kiltevan and she died about five or six years ago.She was a descendant of a Maypother family who lived in the Penal Days. One of her ancestors was a Catholic and she married a Protestant man. Near where she was living a priest used to say Mass every morning, and she used to attend Mass every morning and one morning her husband followed her but he stayed a certain distance from where Mass was said. He was watching very attentively during the Mass and when the Sacred Host was raised, instead of seeing
    Kitty Macken
    Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon