Scoil: Mount Plunkett (uimhir rolla 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Bread
    Potato Cake This cake was very often made by the old people. This cake is made with flour and cold boiled potatoes. Usually the people eat this cake hot. The people very often eat this cake still.
    Butter Cake This cake was made long ago but the people now a days do not make it. It was made with a big roll of butter mixed with flour and a little drop of fresh milk. It is then put down on the pan and baked for 2 or 3 minutes like pan cakes.
    Boxty Bread or Rasp.
    (Which has one of its ingredients, potatoes)
    This cake I think is similar to Boxty Bread Potatoes are rasped and mixed with flour, the pulp wets the flour then no milk is needed It is then baked like any other cake.
    1. products
    Mrs Fallon