School: Scádán

Scardaun, Co. Roscommon
F. J. Walls

1. (continued from previous page)
    wedding presents in honour of her wedding. They also wish her much happiness in her intended husband. Next day at an early hour in the morning the bride and bridegroom meet at the parish church of the woman. As each of the party walk up to the church they have one or more bridesmaids and one bestman. After all the ceremonies are over sometimes the bride’s [F?]ather gives her away as the people call it. Then they are driven to the bride’s house where a wedding is prepared. After all the entertainment is over if it is a stylish marriage they both leave for their honeymoon. When they come back they leave early for their new home. Then a month later the bride gives another dance which is called the hauling home. Just in a year’s time they give a party in honour of their Anniversary.
    Geirtí Ní Gamhna