School: Áth Liag (roll number 15308)

Athleague, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Máirtín

1. Long ago when people were getting married there used to be many customs carried out by the old people Shrove the season is called now that people get married. If people do not get married now in Shrove the old people throw salt over them which is supposed to keep them good for the next year. The month of May is supposed to be a very unlucky month for people to get married and June is supposed to be the luckiest. When the bride comes home after getting married the old woman of the house usually gets an oat cake and breaks
    Vera Morgan
    Mrs Morgan