School: Áth Liag (roll number 15308)

Athleague, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Máirtín

1. In olden times the old people had to make their own candles and spin and weave themselves They make their own candles out of rushes, which they found growing on the brink of a river First they got the rushes and peeled them Before they did this they had to dry them well, at the fire. Then they soaked them in grease and after that those candles were ready for use. They supplied themselves with clothes by using spinning wheels. The farmers coat was made from wool sheared of the back of his own sheep. Irish women were very skillful at the spinning
    May Farrell
    Castlestrange, Co. Roscommon