School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Day" and "Novembers Eve". On Easter Sunday eggs were eaten. On St Martins Day a fowl was killed and the blood was sprinkled on the floor to ask the saints protection.
    The first account of tea in this district came over a hundred years ago. It was very dear and was only used by the rich classes. Its name was "Assam" and it was sold in ounce packets.
  2. Shops were fairly common long ago but on a small scale, and once a week or s0 the people went to the nearest market town. Up to the present day people do shopping after Mass.
    On some occasions people used to get goods on "time" until they would get money to pay for them. There were several names for this trading such as "tick" "credit" or "rising" which were the commonly used terms in this district.
    Up to this day eggs are bartered for goods but long ago cattle and other animals were given in exchange and sometimes labour was given.
    People under the name of pedlars went