School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

way until he has finished. Then he cuts the edge at the eve with a knife to make it look tidy.
    Whip-making
    Whips were made from the skin of the horse. Four long pieces of skin were plaited together. A keeper was put on the end of the whip and tied on the end of the handle with a wax-end. A small piece of the whip-cord was put on the other end so as to make a loud lash. Car whips were joined on with quills and a wax-end so as to give it a shape.
    Fishing
    In this district there have been many anglers at all times. When the wind blows from the south it blows the bait into the fish's mouth. A Wag-tail with one side yellow and the other brown is best to catch a pike. A red worm is best for a perch. A May-fly for a trout and a "collagh" for an eel.
    Janie Mc Neill
    Cloonadarragh, Co. Galway