School: Drumatemple (C.) (roll number 7055)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Treasa, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the smith and two pounds of iron and a half pound of steel. With these materials the smith made a spade. He also made slanes in the same way.
    Ploughs
    Once there was a man named Gúbbán who spent seven years making a wooden plough that could plough without a guide. The first day he ploughed seven acres and he told his wife the good day's work he had done. The wife said it was a small seven year's work and he broke the plough in bits. The same pattern could never be found since. Ever since that iron ploughs with a steel sock are used. There are two kinds of ploughs. A two-wheel plough can plough a sod nine inches wide and four inches deep leaving a pull of nine cwt. on the horses all day. There is also a swing plough which is much easier for the horses to work.
    Thatching
    The thatcher gets straw, pegs, a ladder and a mallet. He leaves on some straw at the eve about a foot-and-a-half wide an places pegs every foot across to the top. He then puts on the bobbons at the top. He continues in this
    Janie Mc Neill
    Cloonadarragh, Co. Galway