School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. One time there was a widow woman and she had one son. When she used to make porridge she would give him the scraping of the pot and he had got into the habit of scraping very much. After a time he got married & his wife used to serve the porridge as nicely as she could. Still he seemed very dissatisfied even though she would do everything to please him. Every day he grew sadder and sadder & nothing would make him laugh. One Sunday she plucked the feathers off the cock & left the tail on so he looked very funny looking. She thought this would make her husband laugh. The husband only just looked at the cock and said nothing. So then she told his mother how she could not please him & that he mustnt like his food and asked her how she used to treat him. His mother said "Its too much trouble you are going to, Mavourneen, Give him the scrapings of the pot "like I used to." The next time she made porridge she asked him in a nice way "Would you like to scrape the pot? "Nothing would please me better" he said. So he scraped the pot. She could see a smile come over his face and at last he burst out laughing & said "An bhfaca tu an coileach Dia Domnaigh"?
    Mrs Somers
    Knockcroghery, Co. Roscommon