School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. There was a man in Crith one time and he killed a swan. When the man died and was left by the side of the grave a flock of about 300 swans came singing and screaming over the grave. It is said that it was not right for him to kill that swan.
    Wakes
    They say it is not right to go home from a wake alone. It is said that you would see the person that would be dead.
    The Month of May
    On May morning the people used to put a red rag on the cow's tail so that the butter milk would not be brought and some people wash their faces in the dew that mornimg so that they will be in good health that day twelve months.
    A swan never cackles until she is going to die. If a man kills a swan he will have bad luck. When a swan dies all the rest of the swans go over to where the dead swan is lying. If they see geese they will try to drive them away & beat them with their wings