School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there was a widow and she had three sons and the three were priests. One of them was only 2 years ordained when he died. The second one was ordained and he got a parish and he was only just three years ordained when he died. The third son then went to college and was ordained. He also got a parish. After a short time he got sick and he told the servant not to tell his mother, when he got sick. When he got very bad he sent for his mother. When she came he was dead. She said " God gave ye and God took you away". She went to the Chapel and stood praying from 3 oclock till 7 o'clock. At 7 o'clock the bell rang three times and when she did not go an Angel appeared to her and told her to go home. When she went home her son was sitting up in bed.