School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. One time there was a man in Doogra called Pat Doorley and his wife. This day he felt very sick and he told his wife to bring him the priest. When he wasn't coming quickly he got up and put on his clothes and boots and stockings and went out and stood in the pasture and looked about him. When he saw the priest coming he went in and went to bed.
    Some days after he felt sick again and he told his wife to bring him the priest again and she said she wouldn't. He said "give me my boots and stockings and I'll go myself". So he got up and went for the priest himself. He died soon after.
    Nancy Brennan