School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. There was a farmer one time and he had six sons. This fellow used to be out every night rambling and he used not come home until one o'clock. The Father said "Jack, if you don't come home in time tonight I won't let you in." But he was as bad the next night. He didn't come home, he stood gambling. Next night when Jack was going to ramble the father said "If you are out late tonight you won't get in". When he was coming home four men came along and they carrying a coffin. One of the men said to Jack "You will have to help us to carry this." They would not let Jack leave it down until he came to his own house. Then the four men disappeared. Jack brought the coffin home. When he came to the door the father had it locked. Jack tapped at the door. The father said "You won't come in tonight." "Father" said Jack "if you let me in tonight I'll never go gambling again." Then the father let him in. When the father opened the door he said "What have you there?" Jack said "Four men came along and they carrying a coffin and they asked me to
    Michael Kelly
    Bracknagh, Co. Roscommon