School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. There was a plague in Cloonmore long ago. It was a bad fever and plenty of people were dying. They sent for a priest called Father Gilleran from Emu. He told them to put out all the fires in Cloonmore. They did this and he lit a fire himself. All the people took a coal from this fire and the priest said that they would never get the plague again and never to let the fire go out. About 12 years ago it was very weather and all the fires in Cloonmore went out at night and the people had to light them with oil and turf.
    Nancy Brennan
    Clooneskert, Co. Roscommon
    Owen Brennan
    Over 50

After the Famine the men round here used to be working making roads. They were only paid three pence a day.

About 60 or 70 years ago men used to work at the Hind River for eight pence a day. They used to pay other labourers two pence a day to do the work at home for them.