School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. This was a kind of a public house where they sold poteen. In the far end of Clooncagh there was a sheebeen house owned by Kitty Brennan. At night she used to sell the poteen in her own little house that you can see yet where the Killions have made into a carhouse. In the day time she used to go about with a basket and sell tea and sugar in exchange for potatoes and milk and butter and other things. There was another sheebeen in at the Shannon at Clooniskirt. Kitty owned this one, too. This was well over 90 years ago.
  2. There was a sweat house in Tullaghan over a hundred years ago. It was in a field called "Daly's Field" now owned by Tom Somers. These sweat houses were for getting people out of pleurisy and other sickness. The Daly's owned the one in Tullaghan. They used to put down a big turf fire in the middle of the floor. Then they put down a big pot of water to boil and then they'd fill it with hay. Then they used to bring in the person
        1. buildings
    Mrs Lizzie English