School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. One time there were two brothers in Cloonsellan called Jack and James Egan. One was married and a baby had been just born. For three nights - one after another - they dreamt that there was a pot of gold under "the Shaking Bush" in Feeragh and that they would get the gold if they christened the baby "Ursna."
    They brought the baby to the Chapel to be christened but when they told the Priest that they wanted it to be called "Ursna" he said that that was no name for a child and he wouldn't christen that name on it. They often and often dug for the gold but they never got it.
    English
  2. There is a fort in Curry called Lisduff near Clooncellan. There are two pots of gold in it and a cat is minding it. If you dream of it you can get it but you can get it only on a Sunday. You have to be there on the spot when the bell is rung for mass as you have to get it before the Rising of the Host. You have to be gone before the cat comes back.