School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. Once upon a time a man by the name of John Coyne of Gailey dreamt one night after another for three nights that there was a pot of gold under a certain bush on the "Bothar Mór", leading to the Shannon. He was told in his dream that he had to go on horseback and on a moonlight night or he would not get the gold.
    As he came to the place where the gold was he started to dig and after a short time a big white cat appeared from the bush with fire in his eyes. The man kept on digging until he came to a large pot of gold. He filled it all into a large bag and put it up on his back and mounted his horse. As he did so the cats eyes began to blaze and he made a spring for the man but the man jumped out over the horse's head into a field. The cat caught the horse by the hind legs and the horse became powerless and the man went home across the fields with the bag of gold on his back.
    Maureen Cunningham
    Bracknagh, Co. Roscommon