School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. About 70 or 80 years ago there were seven pipers who used to go from place to place playing. Their names were Joyce. Sometimes they used to stay around here. Every Sunday they used to have a dance on Portrun shore. The people used to pay them every round a penny or twopence. The dance was from two o'clock till 8 o'clock.
    Mrs English
    87
  2. People round here used to make candles out of rushes.dried.
    First they used to pull the rushes when they were green and peel them. Then they would hang them over the fire until they got brown and dry. This would take about a week. After this they were cut up into small bits about four inches long and they were dipped in grease. When the grease was set on them they were fit for use. Rush candles are used