School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. Long ago there was school in Clooncellan. It was not a hedge school because there were windows and seats for writing on. They used to write with quill pens and you would not get anyone now to write as well at that time.
    Long ago the teachers used to teach school anywhere - in a shed or in a barn. There was hedge school in Clooncagh in a barn belonging to Paddy English. The teacher was Master Hanley and he used to be paid by the children. Some of the children used to pay him and others that couldn't pay him used to bring the Master to their houses for his meals. If school was taught in your barn you would get your schooling free. Some of the other children going to the school would bring the master potatoes and others would bring him over for his dinner. This is the way some of the scholars paid him.
    The school in Crith was a big one. It was a big room made into two parts. One part was for the teacher and the other
        1. buildings
    Mrs L. English