School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. One night John Gannon Breacnagh was coming home from Ballinleg. He came to a big wall and outside the wall was a big fire. He went out to the fire and while he was there two big men came up. One of them had a big long beard. The man that had no beard stretched the man with the beard across the fire and while he was there he spoke to John Gannon and he said "If you let this beard burn it will be so worse for yourself." John Gannon kept on turning and twisting the man over the fire and after a while the beard went on fire. John ran away as quickly as he could and he never saw the ghost again.