School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. One time a man had a great cow for milk. This family came to live near him, a mother and a daughter. In a few mornings he went to milk and he found the cow had no milk. Then he began to notice that the family next door was selling a lot of butter. He used to hear them churning in the morning.
    One morning he got up early to watch the cow. He saw a clock creeping up the cow's elder and he knocked it down. The next morning he went to watch the cow and he saw the clock again and he threw it down and scraped his foot along the ground on top of it. When he was going home he met a woman and she had a black mark on her face and this woman was his neighbour. She was walking like a bachach. Next morning the cow had a good flow of milk and for a few mornings after. Again she lost the milk and he found the clock again on the cow and he took it off and put it into a box. Then he went to a wise man and he told him the story and asked what he would do with the clock. The wise man said "Burn him". He did so and the woman was never seen again and the cow had milk.
    Mrs L. English