School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. Mr Henry French lived in Frenchpark at one time. He was in the habit of going to Dublin very often. He was a great sportsman. When he was going away this time, Mary, the housekeeper said to him "Don't delay too long in Dublin". He went & he stayed in Dublin for four days. This night he came home He went into his sitting room and sat down. In the meantime Mary came into the room.
    "Well, Mr. French, what is the reason whenever you go to Dublin you always come back in bad twist?" "Well Mary" he said "I can't help it. I don't own the supper you leave me down. All my property is gone gambling. All I own in the world is Miss Kate the Race horse."
    He said to Mary "The Galway man has given me a chance to win back my property. We are to run the two horses and if my horse wins the race I have all my property back again. But he wants to have the race in Galway & I want to have it in Roscommon He will want to know before many days where it is going to be held.
    "Hold on now, Mr French, for a day or two before you write to him " said Mary.
    Michael Kelly