School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. One time there was a man named Shan Dempsey near this place. He had a very big family of boys and girls. One day he was out digging potatoes and all his family with him but one girl the eldest who minded the house. She was getting the dinner when a very old man came in on the floor. He asked her to give him something. She began to laugh and joke at him. The man went away very quick warning her she would be sorry & not to forget it was November Eve. She was a little bit frightened but she laughed it off. That night she went to milk and in the field was a forth. Some time after a very old girl came back with the milk & left the cans down grumbling. Then there was a bag with potatoes in it & she eat everyone of them. From that night on she sat in the corner & eat until they were very poor. The next year on the same day the same beggar came & they gave him to eat & drink. He went away. This went on and they got poorer. The next year the beggar came back and Shan went with him a bit of the way. Then he said about the girl in the corner & told the whole story. "Come to the field with the forth in it this time next year and don't speak when you see me & I will show you the way to get rid of her & get back your own daughter." The next year he went & entered the forth but did not speak. The beggar was there and he lifted a big leaf & there was his daughter sleeping. The beggar said "Get a knife & draw a drop of blood from the girl at home". He did so. She ran out shouting. His own daughter sat in the chair sleeping.
    Mrs English