School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork
An tSr. Áilbe

It is a common belief that water changes into wine at midnight on Little Christmas Eve.

It is a common belief in many parts of Ireland that water changes into wine at midnight on Little Christmas Eve. It is also believed that misfortune will fall on anyone who awaits to see the water change into wine on that night.
    I heard that from my grandmother who lives near Glandore.
    Peggy Keenan
    Glandore, Co. Cork
  2. I often heard old stories from my grandfather and grandmother who are now dead some years. My grandfather was 78 when he died and my grandmother died in 1937 when she was 76 years of age.
    It is believed by the people of Rosscarbery that the bells of the old Catholic Cathedral of St. Fachtna's time were hidden in the slob and nobody has ever succeeded in finding them since. It is believed that they were hidden the time of the Reformation to prevent them from being taken by