School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork
An tSr. Áilbe

1. St. John's eve and St. John's day 23rd and 24th June
    People visit the well and make rounds to obtain the cure of such diseases and afflictions as rheumatism, lameness, blindness, deafness, paralysis, delicacy, or birth disfigurements, and sores of any kind.
    Our Father, and Hail Mary are repeated five times while kneeling at the well. Most of the pilgrims then pay a visit to the Blessed Sacrament in the Parish Church. In olden times pilgrims remained up all night, and spent part of the time in the church.
    No special traditional prayers are said. Some pilgrims say the Rosary, Litany of Our Lady, and other prayers according to their devotion.
    Máire Ní Mhionacháin
    Bean Uí Hodnett