School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork
An tSr. Áilbe

1. Toll is collected when people are going into the towns for fairs and markets.
    There is a charge of fourpence a car for fowl and sixpence for cattle in cars bringing such animals as sheep, pigs, calves and a penny per head for droves of cattle. It is used by the Council for the upkeep of the town and to pay the rents of poor people. The Council pay a man and gives him the whole charge of collecting it.
  2. During the famine times, people used to gather the sea-weed (duilisc) off the rocks and boil it with onions. This was their principal food. When Indian meal first came into the country, the people did not know how to cook it properly. They used eat if half boiled. It nearly killed them & it brought on them the cholera.