School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork
An tSr. Áilbe

1. (continued from previous page)
    towards the beach. Unfortunately he was struck by one of the rollers, and he fell under the boat, which crushed him to death.
    It is rather strange how it happened, but those who knew that he interfered with the well, say that it was a visitation from Providence.
  2. First the tallow was got and boiled until it was melted. Then a wick was made of hemp or cotton thread, and put in the middle of a mould which was used for the purpose. A nail was placed length ways at each end of the mould and the wick was tied on to it so as it would remain straight. Then the tallow was poured into the mould, and it was left there until it was nearly set and it was then taken out.
    Maighréad Ní Gíollaphádraig