School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork
An tSr. Áilbe

St. Fachtna's Monastery and Monastic School.
    Sometime during the first half of the 7th
    century St. Fachtna founded a monastery near the sea, to which was attached a school which became famous as a great seat of learning, and attracted such a crowd of outside students that the place became known as Ros Ailithir-the wood of the pilgrims. St. Brendan is said to have taught with St. Fachtna at Ross. The school was of a simple kind, the students were housed generally in huts outside the rampart which surrounded the monastery. The students were oftentimes supplied with food and books free of all cost. From this ancient school the town of Ross grew up.
    St. Fachtna died in his 46th year. He was a bishop as well as an abbot, and no doubt, his monastery is the centre from which the Diocese of Ross grew. The school and monastery were ravaged by the Danes in A.D. 840.
    2.
    Teampuillin Fachtna
    This is the ruin of a small temple or chapel, said to be the only building of St. Fachtna's time now remaining. It is about 12 feet long and 8 feet broad and is situated about 2 miles east of Ross town on the top of the hill in Burgatia.
    People visit the Teampuillin and make