School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork
An tSr. Áilbe

1. Copinger's Court
    The mansion of Copinger's Court was erected on the banks of the Rowry River; it is still imposing in its ruins. It was built by Sir Walter Copinger in the townland of Ballyverine. He belonged to family who were descendants of a Danish family of merchants which settled in Cork at an early period. One tradition is that Sir Walter was at one time valet to Sir Fineen O'Driscoll of Baltimore, another story says that he was a servant of Sir Walter Raleigh. There is no foundation for either of these tales.
    Sir Walter's first appearance in Carbery affairs was as a mortagee of the lands and castle of Cloghane. At all events Copinger's Court was built in the first half of the 17th century. It was the largest house in Carbery. It is said that Sir Walter intended to build a market town there and turn the Rowry into a canal.
    If tradition may be relied on, Sir Walter was a cruel despot, and fireside yarns are told of his dark deeds, executions and imprisonments. There is a local tradition that he died of an apoplectic fit brought on by passion as he was leaving church one Sunday.
    Downeen Castle
    believed to have been built by the O'Cowhigs on a rocky portion of land on the coast and separated from the mainland, so that there was no getting into it except over a drawbridge