School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork
An tSr. Áilbe

1. During the famine period, the people used to gather the sea-weed (duilisc) off the rocks and boil it with onions. This was the principal food of the poor when the potato crop failed. When Indian meal came into the country at that time, the poor people didn't know how to cook it properly & they used it it half boiled. It nearly killed them and they believed it brought on the cholera.
    The Protestant minister & the Protestant ladies of the parish used to give basins of soup to some poor children, and promise them dresses & warm clothing in an effort to bribe them to become protestants.
    Relief works were started in the parish to give the poor a chance of earning a little money. The Famine had wrought great havoc before this measure, & sometimes the poor people were unable to do the work. It was at that time the road was made from Derry into the town. The old people still call it the "New line". The old road into Ross goes along at the foot of the hill past Newtown, and on to the Causeway, with roads & lanes leading from it, up to the town. The "New line" is the shorter & more direct way into Ross from Skibbereen and places to the West.
    The inhabitants of Rosscarbery did not suffer from the Famine, to such an extent as other parts of West Cork. All the victims were buried in consecrated ground