School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork

Cad tá ort?
    "What's on you?" meaning what is the matter with you?
    "He has a cold on him" etc. - He is suffering from a cold
    "Ann"
    "In him" meaning not in his power, unable, e.g. "Tisn't in him to do it", He is not capable of doing it. e.g. It isn't "in her" to be generous" means it is not her nature to be generous. "In" is also used in such sentences as "He had drink in him" meaning he had taken intoxicating liquor.
    "Ní chuirfinn thart é"
    "To put past" e.g. "I wouldn't put it past her" meaning she would be likely to do it or I'd expect her to do it.
    "Uaim"
    "From" meaning yet to be done, or got etc. e.g. with regard to work of some kind - "How much is from you?" meaning "how much have you yet to do"
    "Mór le"
    "To be great with" meaning to be on friendly terms with e.g. "The two families are not very "great". I wont be "great" with you if you do that". They were "great" for years.
    "Casadh orm é"
    "Do bhuail se liom"
    "to come across" "to knock again" meaning "to meet with" e.g. Do you ever "knock again" Mrs S-
    I gcomnuidhe
    "Always", e.g. "She is sick always" meaning "she hasn't recovered "You have my pencil always", meaning "you have it still"
    Languages