School: Baile an Ghoirtín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 12608)

Ballingurteen, Co. Cork
Ceallachán Mac Carrthaigh

1. About thirtyseven years ago there was a minister in Kilmeen named Mr. Bell. who was mysteriously burned. The people in the vicinity saw the flames spreading from the building and they ran to put out the fire, but no trace could be found of Mr. Bell. The guards were notified and they searched the debris thoroughly. They found some bones and teeth which were thought to have been the remains of Mr. Bell. A man named Moore who was employed by him was convicted at the assizes of having committed the crime, and he was sentenced to three years imprisonment. Some people believed that Mr. Bell was not burned but that he went secretly away to some foreign country, and as he was heavily insured his wife got a lot of money and soon after she joined him.
    Mary Collins
    Derreen, Co. Cork