School: Baile an Ghoirtín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 12608)

Ballingurteen, Co. Cork
Ceallachán Mac Carrthaigh

1. Very few farmers have churns now on account of the creameries. There are three kinds of churns there, the box churn, the barrel churn, and the upright churn. The box churn is placed stationary on the table. There is a handle going through the churn, and there are beaters attached to the handle. The cream is put in the barrel and the handle is twisted. The friction of the twisting turns the cream into butter. The barrel churn is round and it is placed on a stand. It is worked the same way as the box churn. There is a cover on top of it, with a circular hole. There is then a churn staff which has a circular board at the end. The cream is made into butter by the plunging of the staff.
    When a stranger came in
    Mary Collins