School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

the milk.
    There was a man in the dairy one day and an ant came and began dipping into the pans. The man caught the ant and put him into a snuff box. He forgot all abut it until a man came looking for his wife and then he thought of himself. He opened the snuff-box and out jumped the other man's wife.
  2. There is an old tomb in Kilmen Graveyard in which a Priest is buried. Some time ago people used to go and make rounds at the tomb and pray. They should go before sunrise three mornings in succession, and they should believe that they would be cured.
    Tessie O' Neill
    Rossmore, Co. Cork