School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. Very few people churn now. Long ago before creameries came into being every farmer used to churn his own butter. Then he used to take it to town and sell it. Some farmers had customers and used to sell it to shop-keepers and also a few pounds to their neighbours. Whe the milk is milked from the cow it is separated with a separator. The cream is then put into a pan. The next time more cream is added and so on. When the cream is slightly sour it is fit for churning. Most farmers used to churn once a week in Summer but big farmers used to churn twice a week.
    Before the cream is put in, the barrel is scalded. In Summer time the barrel is left cool, but in Winter time the cream is put in while it is very hot
    Thomas Carey
    Kilvurra, Co. Cork