School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. In the townland of Ahaguilla there is a big stone called "St Brigid's Tree". It covers a holy well. Saint Brigid was supposed to have a school at Kilbrae and when going from there to St. Factman's temple at Rosscarbery she used to kneel on the stone over the well to pray, and the marks of her knees are still there. The well is never without water. Some tome ago the stone split in two halves, and half the stone is above the well and the other hald is below te well at present. About sixty years ago a Protestant Gentleman who owned the neighbouring land put this stone into a stitch he was building and the following morning it was back in its original place again, and it was never interfered with since. In the olden times people used to come there and say their prayers at the well. That is the only holy well in this district that I have ever heard of.
    Michael Donovan
    Derryvreen, Co. Cork