School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    times get a turnip and make it into the shape of a man's head. They clear out the middle making holes for the eyes, nose and mouth. Then they light a candle inside. This is often used for frightening people at night.
    Pop-guns are made out of elder by clearing out the pith and then getting another stick for a ram rod. The two ends of the gun are plugged with paper. The ram rod is forced through one end, and the force of the compressed air causes the bullet to shoot through the other end of the gun making a loud report.