School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. Many different kinds of birds inhabit the countryside such as the blackbird, robin, crow, wren, wagtail, linnet, chaffinch, starling, tit, thrush wild-duck waterhen, heron, seagull and magpie.
    Nearly all the birds build their nests in different places. Some birds must have lofty trees such as the crow and magpie. Robins take to very strange sites. They are often seen to build in old kettles, old paint tins, or amid wall flowers on a plinth in front of the house in odd places in outhouses. In the garden-wall where a stone is missing, a wren will build up the whole place with a nest. The tits will build nests in very queer places, such as in flower-pots, iron-gates posts and sometimes even letter boxes. The thrush makes its nest in some hedges. The birds sing all through the year, but Spring is the chief time. The people have
    Thomas Carey
    Kilvurra, Co. Cork