School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. The people have many traditions about the names of places in the district. It is said that there is a field in the townland of Kilvourra locally known as "Cíl bheag" and that people were buried there long ago. When they were ploughing the field they found headstones there. It is also said that there is a monastery int he corner of the same field. There is a big stone in the ditch and it is said that it was a stone of a monastery.
    There are many other local names in the same townland such as Páirch an bPeachán where flocks of crows gather together. "Páirch na Croise" or the field of the cross. There is also "Páirch na claiseanna" where there are trenches here and there throughout the field. In the same townland there is a tract of land named "Seanna Coill" and it is said there was a wood long ago. There is a kind of marsh in the
        1. buildings
    Thomas Carey