School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. Long ago marriages were different from what they are nowadays. There were no motor-cars but saddle horses and the man and woman used go on the same horse. Later on they had side-cars and traps. It is said that if the wedding party met a funeral on the road it would be very unlucky. It was unlucky to have three of one family get married the same year. They thought it lucky to have the bride wear something borrowed on the day of her marriage. Marriages used to take place in the bride's house long ago as the priest could not perform them in the church. Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday are counted lucky days for marriages.
    Sheila Fehily
    Rossmore, Co. Cork