School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    spun woollen cloths were used for cloths at that time. The women used to knit all their own stockings and socks for men. They used knit them with white thread and they used dye them in different colours afterwards. They made their own dye also.
  2. In olden times people had to work very hard. They had no machinery as they have now. They had to thresh the corn with flails, and to cut it with hooks.
    They sheared the sheep, and carded the wool and spun their own thread with a spinning wheel and made their own clothes.
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Noonan