School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    houses in this district now as slate is plentiful. There are no thatchers, but people do a little thatching on hay ricks.
  2. In olden times people used make all their own linen athome. They also had spinning wheels for spinning wool. Every farmer used sow an acre of flax and the flax was scutched and the thread was spun athome In some houses home made sheets may be seen yet. They also made thread from wool. The wool was sheared and washed. There was a weaver in every locality. The women used spin it athome with a spinning into thread. Some of it was woven into cloth for men's suitings as it was all home-
    Sheila Carey
    Kilmeen, Co. Cork