School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

the mould.
    Then they got a number of strong threads and twisted them into the shape of a wick. They drew the wick through the candle. When the candle was solid they took it out of mould.
  2. In olden times the old women used to make all their own linen sheets and linen shirts, and all their own woollen thread. They used to make their linen sheets, and shirts out of flax, and also thread out of wool. They used spinning wheels. There are a few spinning wheels around the country still, and there are also a few women around that used to use spinning wheels. Long ago the old people had little
    Chrissie Holland
    Derreen, Co. Cork