School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was coming from the forge and he was unable to see the road and he fell into the river and after a great struggle he came out again. The snow lasted a couple of months.
  2. There are few people now alive who remember the "Big Snow" Yet there are some peopl who were born in the year of the "Big Snow" and heard the story from their parents, and so it is handed down.
    It is said that the "Big Snow" fell on the 15th of February 1855. The day before was a very fine day and so was the morning of the fall, but at about dinner-time it began to snow and snowed all that evening and nearly all the night. Next
    1. processes and phenomena
    Thomas Carey