School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. There are few people alive at present who remember the big snow. The big snow occured in the month of February 1855. It was the heaviest fall of snow ever recorded in Ireland. It started snowing about dinner-time and it snowed all evening and night and when the people got up in the morning the snow was higher than the doors. When the people went out to see after their cattle they had to make paths with shovels. Many sheep were lost during the big snow. It is said that the breath coming from the sheep's nostrils made holes in the snow which provided air for them to live on. The people found the sheep by seeing the holes in the snow. There is a little river in the southern part of Derrivereen and a man was nearly drowned in it the night of the big snow
    1. processes and phenomena
    Michael Donovan