School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    cat sits by the fire and when the smoke goes down around the house these are all signs of rain. When cows are standing near a fence it is a sign of rain. Ants are found on the roads before rain and worms come up through the soil. The ashes are blue before a storm. Hills are misty and foggy. Dust blowing on the roadway is the sign of wet weather. When sea-gulls leave the sea and come to land it is the sign of wet weather.
  2. When cows are standing near a ditch it is the sure sign of rain. When there is a halo around the moon, when the smoke is not going up the chimney straight; when hills are cloudy and foggy, and the sky is of a dark colour and is cloudy rain is near. When the stars
    Sheila Fehily
    Rossmore, Co. Cork