School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    summer time the road is full of winged insects. It is the sign of bad weather if the smoke does not go up straight from the chimney but whirls around the chimney. Blue lights may be seen in the fire and soot falls. If the bells from far away may be heard it is a sign of rain. If the swallows fly high it is the sign of fine weather.
  2. If there is a halo around the moon it is the sign of rain. If the halo is moving out from the moon it is a sign that the rain is passing away. If the sky is red in the east in the morning it is the sign of rain. When the sun goes down into a bank of clouds it is the sign of rain. When the clouds are dark and low it is the sign of rain. When the swallow fly low, the dog eats grass, and the
    Nora O' Neill
    Rossmore, Co. Cork