Scoil: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and broke a horse's leg. And when the father came home the step-mother said that his daughter had broken the horse's leg. He said it was no harm. She did the same each day until four horses had legs broken and she used to tell her husband that it was Nora did the harm. When he came in one day the wife had the leg of the best of the horses broken. He would not sell that horse for thousands of pounds. When she told him that Nora had the horse's leg broken he was vexed. He had a few pints taken and he ordered his men to get her and tie her to a tree and he himself would deal with her. When he had his dinner eaten he went out and beat Nora and beat her until she was half dead and he ordered that no one was to release her. She was there for two or three nights and days and had nothing to eat. When they were all
    AT0706: The Maiden Without Hands
    Nora Fehily